Website Privacy Policy

Last modified: January 31, 2020

Introduction

This is the Privacy Policy for the Parable Connect website (www.parableconnect.com) and any and all other sites owned, operated and/or managed by The Parable Group, Inc., a California corporation (referred to as “Parable,” “Company” or “We”). We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. Please read the following to learn what information we collect from you and about you (a “User”) and how we use that information.

If information is provided about you from any organization that has some relationship or partnership with Parable, including but not limited to content sharing, technology integration, lead generation or reselling, that organization shall be referred to herein as an “Affiliate.”

This statement describes our privacy practices and how we collect and use information. By visiting www.parableconnect.com or any other website operated and managed by Parable (collectively, the “Site”), you are accepting the practices described in this notice.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see Changes to Our Privacy Policy). Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any personal information to the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this Website, register on the Website, or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information.

Information We Collect

Personal Information You Provide About Yourself

We receive and collect information that you submit on this Site or provide us in any other way (“Your Personal Information”). We use Your Personal Information to provide Users with a more personalized experience, to respond to User requests, to communicate with Users, to provide products and services to Users, to administer sweepstakes and contests, to enhance the operation of the Site, to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze Site use, to improve our product and service offers, and to tailor User experience with third parties as provided in this Privacy Policy. In addition, if you use our Site to send information or a product to another person, we may store your personal information. We may also use Personal Information to troubleshoot, resolve disputes, accomplish administrative tasks, contact you, enforce our agreements with you, including any applicable Terms and Conditions and this Privacy Policy, comply with applicable law, and cooperate with law enforcement activities.

Personal Information You Provide About Others

Some of the services on our Site may require you to submit on this Site or provide in any other way the personal information of third parties (the “Personal Information of Others”) in order for those services to properly function. These third parties may include, without limitation, your customers, retailers, vendors, etc. For example, if you are a Subscriber, you will need to input the Personal Information of Others into Site, such as the optional email marketing program or new customer postcard program, in order to utilize some of the Parable Connect functions. This Privacy Policy also governs any such Personal Information of Others you submit on this Site or provide in any other way. If you submit on this Site or provide in any other way the Personal Information of Others, you represent and warrant that you have the appropriate permission or rights to provide to us or submit such information and such use is permitted in any privacy policy which governed your original collection of the information.

Information From Other Sources

We may receive information about you from other sources and add it to your account information. We may receive information from our Affiliates and add it to your account.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

We do not track users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore we do not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third-party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, you may be able to set the DNT signal on your browser so that third parties (particularly advertisers) know you do not want to be tracked.

The information we collect automatically is only statistical data and does not include personal information. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may tie this information to personal information about you that we collect from other sources or you provide to us.

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Site are served by third parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Site. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. We encourage you to be aware when you leave this Site and to read the privacy policies of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected by this Site. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties' goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers' target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our Users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction.

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

We may also disclose your personal information:

Personal Information of Others

By use of this Site, you are giving us authorization to aggregate and/or anonymize the Personal Information of Others that you provide to us or other data that we may collect from you. We may use this data to create data warehouses and/or relational databases that enable us to provide services to you and other Affiliates as part of the Parable Connect program. We shall own all such aggregated data and we may use such information without further notice to you, or permission from you, in any manner consistent with our policies and practices.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative ("NAI") on the NAI's website.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You may send us an email at [email protected] to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

California residents may have additional personal information rights and choices. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.

California's "Shine the Light" law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits Users of our Site who are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected] or write us at the address below.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Site Terms and Conditions of Use

Your visit to this Site and any dispute over privacy is subject to this privacy policy and the applicable Terms and Conditions for User, including, without limitations, its provisions relating to limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and governing law. If you are concerned about our privacy practices, please contact us, and we will work to resolve your concerns.

Contact Information

We welcome your feedback. To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at: [email protected]

The Parable Group
102 Cross Street #210
San Luis Obispo, CA 93401